Data Protection Declaration

Version: 1.0.0.0 valid from: 30.10.2018 valid until: (without expiry date)

 

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this privacy policy.
 

Privacy policy


The following data is stored when you visit our website

  •     Browser type and version
  •     Date and time of access
  •     IP address
  •     File retrieved
  •     Amount of data sent

It is not possible for us to assign this data to a specific person.

All of this information is analysed by us for statistical purposes only. It is not passed on to third parties. We do not link this data with other data.

The data is automatically deleted after 7 days at the latest.
 

Google Services

Google Analytics

„This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
You can object to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information on this at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses." (Source: http://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de/fachbeitraege/google-analytics-datenschutzkonform-einsetzen/)
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics
FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH has concluded an order processing agreement with Google Germany GmbH.

 

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Through this service, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

Google Conversion Tracking

This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the AdWords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com."

 

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing.
These include:
•    Content management (website and blog)
•    Email marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)
•    Social media publishing & reporting
•    Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, hits, etc. ...)
•    Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
•    Landing pages and contact forms
Our sign-up service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information.
This information, as well as our website content, is stored on servers operated by our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them.
All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all information collected solely to optimise our marketing.
HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland.
Contact:
HubSpot
2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay Dublin 1, Irland, Telefon: +353 1 5187500.
If a transfer of personal data to the USA takes place, further protection mechanisms are required to ensure the level of data protection of the GDPR. To ensure this, EU standard data protection clauses have been agreed with the provider in accordance with Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c DSGVO. These oblige the recipient of the data in the USA to process the data in accordance with the level of protection in Europe.

If you generally do not want HubSpot to collect data, you can prevent the storage of cookies at any time by changing your browser settings.

 

Netsuite

We utilize the Netsuite ERP System, provided by Oracle Corporation, to run our sales and accounting processes and store and manage data required to execute these processes. The provider is Oracle Corporation, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, United States.

After you purchase FP Sign, your customer, contract and billing data is sent to Netsuite via an encrypted interface. The data you enter is stored on Netsuite’s servers located in EU. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR.

We retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as required by law.

 

Analysis by hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users 
and to optimise the offer and experience on this website. 
optimise it. With the help of Hotjar's technology, we get a better 
better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users 
time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, 
what they like and what they don't like etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offer 
our users' feedback. Hotjar works with cookies and other 
other technologies to collect data about the behaviour of our users and 
about their end devices, in particular the IP address of the device (is only collected
 only recorded and stored in anonymised form during your use of the website 
anonymised), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), 
information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for 
preferred language for displaying our website. Hotjar stores this 
information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. 
user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf.
 to sell the data collected on our behalf.
For more information, see the 'about Hotjar' section on Hotjars Help Page.
 

LinkedIn Insight-Tag

We use the retargeting tool and conversion tracking of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on our website, which enables LinkedIn to collect statistical, pseudonymised data about your visit and use of our website and to provide us with corresponding aggregated statistics on this basis. As a rule, the following information is collected:

  •   LinkedIn user ID (cookie ID)
  •   IP address
  •   Metadata of the website visit, such as browser type, website visited

This information is also used to show you relevant offers and recommendations that are specific to your interests after you have viewed certain services, information and offers on the website. The relevant information is stored in a cookie.

If you want to prevent this tracking, you can use the following link: Opt-out link.

Further information on data processing can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE
 

Use of Facebook Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc ("Facebook"). This function is used to present interest-based adverts ("Facebook Ads") to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. The Facebook remarketing tag has been implemented on this website for this purpose. This tag establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options for protecting your privacy in this regard, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this. You can find information on GDPR from Facebook's perspective at https://de-de.facebook.com/business/gdpr

 

Microsoft Office 365


We use Office 365, which provides functions such as e-mail and calendar. We provide you with a calendar function for direct and easy booking of personal appointments or webinars with our sales team. Contact forms are used on the pages for making an appointment. The contact form fields can request information such as first name, surname, email address, company name and other information. The data request may differ from page to page and requires the active participation and completion of the page visitor. The data entered is displayed for the respective sales employee in Office 365 and shown as an appointment. Emails from fp-sign.com are also hosted in Office 365. We also use Office 365 as an integral part of our hubspot solution. When using Office 365, Microsoft processes various data that may also contain personal data. 

This is functional data (necessary for the provision of the Office 365 service), content data (e.g. documents - processing only for the provision of the Office 365 service, use for other purposes is excluded) and diagnostic data (for error-free operation of the Office 365 service). During this data processing, it is possible that information is sent to Microsoft's servers. Microsoft confirms that it does not use the data for profiling, data analysis, market research or advertising.

Further information can be found at: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement GDPR Information can be found at: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trust-center/privacy/gdpr-faqs?market=de
 

Microsoft Bing Ads

We use the conversion and tracking tool Bing Ads from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, "Microsoft") on our website. Microsoft stores a cookie on the user's computer in order to analyse the use of our online offering. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognise that someone has clicked on an advertisement, has been redirected to our online offering and has reached a predetermined target page. We learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing advert and were forwarded to the target page (conversions). No personal information about the identity of the user is disclosed. The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR and the processing serves our legitimate economic interests. If you do not wish to participate in the Bing Ads tracking process, you can object here at Microsoft: http://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out. Users can find further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing Ads in Microsoft's privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement. Microsoft is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an adequate level of data protection in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active.

 

gotowebinar (LogMeIn, Inc.)

 
We use the SAAS tool gotowebinar from LogMeIn, Inc. for our online presentations. gotowebinar serves as a platform for us to present content online to individuals or groups. On our websites with gotomeeting connection and registration, this is indicated separately and an opt-in is requested. When you register for an online presentation with gotowebinar, your first name, surname and e-mail address are transmitted to the LogMeIn servers.
This information is used to send you your personalised participation link for the online presentation as well as reminder emails.
All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all information collected solely to optimise our marketing.
LogMeIn, Inc. is a software company from the USA with several offices in Europe, including Dublin, Budapest, Dresden and Munich.
Contact:
LogMeIn, Inc
320 Summer Street Boston, MA 02210
LogMeIn uses the EU's Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC), which regulate the transfer of data between the EU and non-EU countries. AICPA/SOC 2 Type II & AICPA/SOC 3 certifications are available. The gotowebinar product complies with the BSI requirements catalogue for compliance in the cloud computing sector C5.
More information about LogMeIn's privacy policy: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/trust

https://www.logmeininc.com/de/trust/privacy

More information from LogMeIn regarding EU data protection regulations: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/gdpr/what-is-gdpr

You can find more information about the gotowebinar product here: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/trust/resource-center?filter=GoToMeeting%20/%20GoToWebinar%20/%20GoToTraining

SOC 3 - Reporting on System and Organisation Controls: https://logmeincdn.azureedge.net/legal/2020-UCC-SOC3-Report-Final.pdf 
 

Chargebee

We use the Chargebee platform for contract management and invoicing. The provider is Chargebee Inc ("Chargebee"), 44 Montgomery Street, San Franciso, CA, 94104, USA.
Chargebee is a service that collects and manages customer data online for automated invoicing, among other things.
When a contract is concluded, your customer, contract and payment data is forwarded via an encrypted interface. The data you enter is stored on Chargebee's servers. Billing takes place automatically at the contractually agreed times.
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR.
Storage period:
The data you provide will be stored by us until your contract is cancelled and deleted from Chargebee after cancellation. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.
Order processing
In order to ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with Chargebee.
 

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content


We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned to process payments.

Any further transmission of data will not take place or will only take place if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

SSL or TLS-Encryption


For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Personal Data


Insofar as FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH limited liability collects, processes or uses personal data from users, this is done within the framework of the statutory provisions. These are - currently - the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

  1. Purpose of the processing

    The main purpose of the processing of personal data is to establish trustworthy and legally binding electronic communication for digital transaction management.

    Secondary purposes of the processing of personal data are sales (including advertising), the management and support of interested parties and customer orders, personnel, supplier and customer management.

    The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6 para. 1.

  2. Description of the categories of data subjects and categories of personal data

    In order to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes, personal data is collected, processed and used for the following groups of persons: Customer data (users) (address data incl. certificates, contract data, transaction data), data of communication partners (address data, transaction data), supplier data (contact persons) (address data), personnel data.

  3. Categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed

    Communication partners of the user, public bodies that may request data on the basis of legal regulations. Internal bodies involved in the execution of the respective business processes (personnel administration, bookkeeping, accounting, marketing, sales, telecommunications and IT). External bodies involved in the execution of business processes (e.g. Francotyp-Postalia Holding and its subsidiaries). External contractors in accordance with Article 28 EU-DSGVO. Credit institutions to the extent necessary for the processing of payments. Insurance companies, credit protection associations as part of credit protection. Third parties who receive signed documents within the scope of the signature authorisation granted to us. No other disclosure of personal data to third parties will take place without express consent.

  4. Transfers of personal data to a third country or to an international organisation

    A transfer of data to countries outside the EU is not planned and has not yet taken place.

  5. Time limits provided for the deletion of the different categories of data

    The deletion of the data takes place after the end of the purpose limitation or in accordance with the legal basis (usually after 10 years).
 

Contact Form


If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

In our contact forms, you will be asked to provide various details. These vary depending on the type of contact form. Among other things, this includes information on title, first name, last name, email address, position, telephone number, company name, number of employees in the company, reason for contacting us.

 

Newsletter data


If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via "Unsubscribe" in the newsletter section of the website. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the cancellation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

 

Information Obligations / Data Subject Rights

We hereby inform you about the exercise of your rights as a data subject.

  1. Right of access

    You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed

  2. Right of rectification

    You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data concerning you be corrected without delay.

  3. Right to ensure

    You have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted without delay.

  4. Right to restrict processing

    You have the right to request the restriction of processing.

  5. Duty of notification

    FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH will notify all recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH will inform you of these recipients if you so request.

  6. Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you from FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data transferred to another responsible party.

  7. Right of objection

    You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time and to object to any further use of your data.

    Furthermore, you are free to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authorities.

    https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
 

Minor protection

Children and persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

 

Social media plugins


Plugins from social media are used on our website (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, XING, LinkedIn).

You can usually recognise the plugins by the respective social media logos. To ensure data protection on our website, the plugins integrated on our website are prevented from transferring data to the respective provider when you first enter the site.

A direct connection to the provider's server is only established when you activate the respective plugin by clicking on the corresponding button (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

Note to the responsibility entity


The data controller for this website is:
FP Digital Business Solutions GmbH
Trebuser Str. 47, Haus 1
15517 Fürstenwalde
Phone: +49 (0)3361-6809410
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)fp-dbs.com
The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.